St Anthony boy comes close to world times in 100-metre dash

hockey
As Term One regional secondary school games draw to a close, Erick Barasa of St Joseph's Kitale came close to below ten seconds in 100 metres.

Erick Barasa of St Anthony High School in Trans-Nzoia is within world time as he clocked 11 seconds in the 100-metre race during school championships for the Rift Valley region at A.S.K Kapsabet Stadium.

Dennis Kipkorir from Lelwak in Nandi and George Samson from Kamoi, Elgeyo Marakwet, finished second and third with times of 11.20 and 11.30 respectively.

Selpha Ajiambo from Transcend Trans-Nzoia clocked 12.70 to win the girls’ race, followed by Tracy Musinai of Moi Girls Uasin Gishu and Priscilla Ndombi with times of 13.00 and 13.20 respectively.

Kelvin Kipkogei from Chepionon Nandi won the 400-metre race with a time of 48.00 seconds, followed by Owen Lokorodi from St Patrick’s Iten Elgeyo Marakwet and Shadrack Kimtai from Kamoi Elgeyo Marakwet with times of 49.20 and 50.50 respectively.

In the 800 metres, Kelvin Kimutai from Kosirai Nandi emerged victorious with a time of 1:49.5, followed by Owen Lokorodi from St Patrick’s Iten and Danson Kiplagat from Kimuron both in Elgeyo Marakwet with times of 01:49.7 and 01:51.4 respectively.

Collins Kibiwot from Kosirai Nandi won the boys’ 1500 metres with a time of 03:42.6, while Jackson Kiplagat from Kimuron Elgeyo Marakwet and Ezekiel Kipkorir from Andersen Trans-Nzoia took second and third places with times of 03:44.2 and 03:44.5 respectively.

Desmond Chepkosir from Kamito West Pokot dominated the boys’ 3000 metres with a time of 8:26.4, followed by Victor Kiptum from Kosirai and Dennis Kipkogei from Sosi Uasin Gishu with times of 8:28.6 and 8:36.5 respectively.

In the girls’ events, Jael Jebet from Kamoi Marakwet finished the 200 metres in 26.30 seconds, while Joan Jeruto from Kimong Nandi and Magdalena Chelagat from St Joseph’s Trans-Nzoia took second and third places with times of 26.40 and 26.60 respectively.

Marion Jepchumba from Nandi, Monica Korir from Elgeyo Marakwet, and Vicoty Chemutai from Nakuru finished the 400 metres in 56.50, 57.30, and 58.60 seconds respectively. In the 800 metres, Nancy Jepngetich from Laikipia, Hannah Njeri from Nakuru, and Naomi Jelimo from Baringo finished in 02:09.6, 02:10.2, and 02:11.7 minutes respectively.

Lina Chebet from Laikipia, Sandra Jepchumba from Kericho, and Faith Mwende from Kajiado finished first, second, and third respectively in the 1500 metres with times of 04:25.6, 04:26.5, and 04:30.9.

YOU MAY ALSO READ:

Kitale’s St Joseph’s Girls, St Anthony’s Boys retain Rift Valley region hockey titles

By Osborne Benn

Get more stories from our website: Education News 

To write to us or offer feedback, you can reach us at: editor@educationnews.co.ke

You can also follow our social media pages on Twitter: Education News KE  and Facebook: Education News Newspaper for timely updates.

>>> Click here to stay up-to-date with trending regional stories

 

Sharing is caring!

Don`t copy text!
Education News - Newspaper Vol 281